Past Productions

THE NUTCRACKER

15th to 20th December 2016, The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood.

Artistic Director: Lucinda Dunn OAM

Choreography: Tanya Pearson and Paul Boyd

Featuring Guest Artists: Amanda McGuigan & Ty King Wall of  The Australian Ballet.

THE NUTCRACKER

15th to 20th December 2015, The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood.

Founding Director: Tanya Pearson OAM

Artistic Director: Lucinda Dunn OAM

Choreography: Tanya Pearson and Paul Boyd

Featuring Guest Artists: Chengwu Guo & Ako Kondo – Principal Artists of  The Australian Ballet.

 

THE NUTCRACKER

15 to 21 December 2014, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson

Featuring Guest Artists: Amanda McGuigan and Kevin Jackson of The Australian Ballet

 

THE POLAR EXPRESS

2 – 7 July 2013, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson

Choreographer: Paul Boyd

Featuring Guest Artists: James Lyttle and Ariana Hond (Queensland Ballet) and Amy Bowring (National Theatre of Brno Company, Czech Republic).

See complete cast - Polar Express Cast List 2013

See http://youtu.be/opQLsahXsC0

 

 

MRS P – A CELEBRATION OF DANCE

4 & 5 August 2012

THE PARADE THEATRE, NIDA KENSINGTON

 

Tanya Pearson, or “Mrs P” as she is known throughout the ballet world, has dedicated her life to assisting young dancers to realise their dreams of becoming professionals, as well as coaching and mentoring many into the teaching and choreographic professions.

On Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 August 2012, a number of Australia’s ballet legends and leading dancers (most of whom trained with Mrs P) joined together for two performances at The Parade Theatre, NIDA Kensington to celebrate Mrs P’s contribution to Australian ballet.

Hosted by Colin Peasley OAM and Danilo Radojevic, this special event featured works by some of Australia’s great choreographic talents including Paul Boyd, Tanja Liedtke and Corey Baker, plus world renowned choreographers Ashton, Cranko and Neumeier.

Also featured were dancers from Tanya Pearson’s SYDNEY CITY YOUTH BALLET COMPANY plus selected students of The Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy.

To see the full interview of “Mrs P – Young Tatiana is Dancing” aired immediately after the Gala on ABC TV go to http://youtu.be/yrU2-tJKi44

For Dance Australia’s review of the Gala please see http://www.danceaustralia.com.au/news/mrs-p-s-gala-performance

For Valerie Lawson’s review please see http://dancelines.com.au/p-daughter-pays-tribute-mothers-journey/

For The Australian review by Jane Albert please see http://www.theaustralian.com.au/arts/stage/the-redoubtable-ballet-teacher/story-fn9d344c-1226446998162

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

 

CINDERELLA

7 – 11 July 2010, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson

Choreographer: Hassan Sheta

Assistant Choreographer: Kellie Conolly

Featuring Guest Artist: Tibor Horvath as The Wicked Stepmother.

See complete cast - Cinderella_2010_Cast

See Cinderella Video Clip

NUTCRACKER

8 – 13 Dec 2009, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson;

Choreographer: Tanya Pearson

Featuring Guest Artists: Yosvani Ramos & Kristy Corea – The Australia Ballet as the Prince & Sugar Plum Fairy; Francisco Rojas & Mariana Baltodano as the Prince and Sugar Plum Fairy plus Tibor Horvath, Satoshi Okawa, Naoki Kataoka.

See complete cast – Nutcracker_2009_Cast

See Nutcracker Video Clip

POLAR EXPRESS

9 – 14 Dec 2008, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson

Choreographer: Paul Boyd

Featuring Guest Artists:  Hassan Sheta as the Father;  Katie Pianoff as The Mother

Plus Satoshi Okawa, Leah Allen & Aaron Smith.

See complete cast – Polar_Express_Cast_ActI & Polar_Express_2008_Cast_ActII

NUTCRACKER

11 – 16 Dec 2007, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson

Choreographer: Tanya Pearson

Featuring Guest Artists:  Lucinda Dunn & Robert Curran (The Australian Ballet) as the Sugar Plum Fairy  & Prince;  Paul Saliba as Drosselmeyer.

Plus Satoshi Okawa, Hatsumi Ishii, Mark Reily & Neroli Moore.

See complete cast – Nutcracker_2007_Cast_ActI & Nutcracker_2007_Cast_ActII

POLAR EXPRESS

12 – 17 Dec 2006, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson

Choreographer: Paul Boyd

Featuring Guest Artists:  Sergiu Pobereznic, Mark Reily, Satoshi Okawa, Noah Gumbert, Elizabeth McMahon, Ash Robinson, Jill McHugh, Neroli Moore & Robyn Ross.  Plus Jack Bertinshaw as The Boy.

See complete cast – Polar_Express_2006_Cast_ActI & Polar_Express_2006_Cast_ActII

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Dec 2005, Glen St Theatre, Frenchs Forest

Artistic Director: Tanya Pearson

Choreographer: Tanya Pearson

Featuring Guest Artists:  Patrick Harding-Irmer as Scrooge;  Lucinda Dunn (The Australian Ballet);  Bill Pengelly as The Ghost of Marley;  Mark Reily as Bob Cratchet;  Neroli Moore & Robyn Ross as Mrs Cratchet;  Nathan Scicluna as Nephew Fred.

See complete cast – Christmas_Carol_Cast