STUDENTS SUCCESS AT THE 2018 ROYAL ACADEMY OF DANCE ISOBEL ANDERSON AWARDS

Posted March 26th, 2018 in Competitions, Full Time Academy News, General, Part Time Academy News, Performances by Classical Coaching

11 students of the Tanya Pearson Academy were selected for The Finals of the 2018 Royal Academy of Dance Isobel Anderson and Joan & Monica Halliday Awards which took place at the Science Theatre, UNSW on Sunday 25 March.

We congratulate all our Finalists and in particular wish to aknowledge the following students who were awarded places and awards:

The 2018 Isobel Anderson Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Dancer

Awarded to Academy student – Grace Carroll (15yrs).

The 2018 Martin Rubinstein Award for Encouragement

Awarded to Academy student Lincoln Sharp.

 Advanced 1

The Bloch Award  – Audrey Freeman

Advanced Foundation

The Bloch Award – Saskia Blake 

Intermediate

Winner – Grace Frazer-Sneddon (Student of  The Central School of Dance and Senior Transition Student of the Tanya Pearson Academy)

Intermediate Foundation

Winner  – Stephanie McQuire (formerly of The Ballet Class, Rose Bay)

Grade 5

Winner  – Mia Atkinson

Runner up – Lucelle Davis

Grade 4

Runner up  – Anabella Seccombe (former student of Joanne Grace Academy)

The Bloch Award  - Sophia Hudson

Grace Carroll (15yrs) – Winner of the 2018 Isobel Anderson Memorial Award. Photo by PureDynamics Photography.

 

 

SUCCESS FOR ACADEMY STUDENTS AT THE RAD ISOBEL ANDERSON AWARDS

Posted April 7th, 2017 in Competitions, Full Time Academy News, Part Time Academy News, Performances by Classical Coaching

Congratulations to all TPCCA students who competed in the recent Royal Academy of Dance 2017 Isobel Anderson Awards and Joan and Monica Halliday Awards. This competition attracted over 500 entries from Grades 3 through to Advanced 1 Levels.

The Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy had a very strong representation in the Semi Finals as well as the Finals and is proud of its students who received the following winning awards:

 

Sophie Smith          Winner of the Advanced 1 Award

Audrey Freeman   Winner of the BLOCH Award for Advanced Foundation

Mia Atkinson          Winner of the Grade 2 Award

Sophie Smith (15yrs) Winner of the RAD Advanced 1 Isobel Anderson Award